TED HORN 100 PRESENTED BY CASEY’S AT DuQUOIN SEPTEMBER 3

Home/ARCA, DIRTcar UMP, DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, News, USAC/TED HORN 100 PRESENTED BY CASEY’S AT DuQUOIN SEPTEMBER 3

TED HORN 100 PRESENTED BY CASEY’S AT DuQUOIN SEPTEMBER 3

SPRINGFIELD’S BETTENHAUSEN 100 RAINED OUT

The battle for USAC’s Silver Crown Championship was delayed by Saturday’s continuing rain in the Midwest, which forced postponement of the “Bettenhausen 100” at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield. Race organizer Bob Sargent and USAC officials are considering a possible rain date which will be announced if and when it is firm.

That sets the stage for the Saturday night, September 3 “Ted Horn 100” presented by Casey’s General Stores at the Du Quoin (Ill.) State Fair. A total of 37 cars had been pre-entered at Springfield, leading to what promises to be a banner entry list for Du Quoin.

Kody Swanson’s point lead is only 13 points over Chris Windom and with the 76 points available at Du Quoin, the standings could be shaken up. Justin Grant ranks third in the points, 76 points behind Swanson.

A strong Illinois contingent of drivers will be gunning for the Du Quoin victory, including two-time, defending race winner Shane Cockrum of Benton. With Elkhart native Chris Urish’s surprise victory in the 2013 Du Quoin race, the “Land of Lincoln” could register its fourth straight victory September 3.

Other Illini hopefuls are Windom, Patrick Lawson, A.J. Fike, J.C. Bland, Zach Daum, Joey Moughan, Tad Roach and Terry Babb. Drivers from a dozen other states are also among the entries.

In addition to Cockrum and Urish, former Du Quoin champs Jeff Swindell, Shane Cottle, Brian Tyler and Swanson are also expected to compete in the race honoring the memory of the three-time AAA National Champion Ted Horn.

Pit gates are scheduled to open on Saturday, September 3 at 1:00 PM, with the grandstands at 4:00, hotlaps at 5:00, and racing at 7:00 with Modified heats followed by the Ted Horn 100 presented by Casey’s General Store. The ARCA Racing Series, presented by Menards comes to town on the following day for the General Tire Grabber 100 presented by Federated Car Care.

For full info on the event, visit www.trackenterprises.com. Advance discounted tickets and more information is available by calling 217-764-3200.

—————————————————————————-

UPCOMING USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT:

DATE: Saturday, September 3, 2016

SERIES: USAC Silver Crown Championship

TRACK: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds (Du Quoin, Illinois) – 1-mile dirt oval

EVENTS: “Ted Horn 100” presented by Casey’s General Stores featuring the USAC Silver Crown Championship

STARTING TIMES: Pit gates 1:00 PM, Grandstands 4:00, Hotlaps 5:00, Racing 7:00

TICKETS: Advance Discount Tickets are available by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200 or the DuQuoin Box Office at 618-542-1535.

TRACK ADDRESS: 655 Executive Dr, Du Quoin, IL 62832

TRACK PHONE: (618) 542-1515 (Track) or (217) 764-3200 (Promoter)

TRACK WEBSITE: http://trackenterprises.com/

MEDIA COVERAGE: Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME CHAMP CAR WINNERS AT THE Du QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS:

1948: Lee Wallard & Johnnie Parsons, 1949: Tony Bettenhausen, 1951: Tony Bettenhausen & Tony Bettenhausen, 1952: Chuck Stevenson, 1953: Sam Hanks, 1954: Sam Hanks, 1955: Jimmy Bryan, 1956: Jimmy Bryan, 1957: Jud Larson, 1958: Johnny Thomson, 1959: Rodger Ward, 1960: A.J. Foyt, 1961: A.J. Foyt, 1963: A.J. Foyt, 1964: A.J. Foyt, 1965: Don Branson, 1966: Bud Tingelstad, 1967: A.J. Foyt, 1968: Mario Andretti, 1969: Al Unser, 1970: Al Unser, 1971: George Snider, 1972: Tom Bigelow & A.J. Foyt, 1973: Mario Andretti, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Tom Bigelow, 1976: Bubby Jones, 1977: Tom Bigelow, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979: Bill Vukovich, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen & Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Rich Vogler, 1982: Gary Bettenhausen, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Joe Saldana, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Gary Bettenhausen, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jeff Swindell, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Johnny Parsons, 1993: Jack Hewitt, 1994: Chuck Gurney, 1995: Johnny Parsons, 1996: Chuck Gurney, 1997: Russ Gamester, 1998: Jimmy Sills, 1999: Tony Elliott, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: Rich Tobias, Jr., 2004: Tyler Walker, 2005: Tracy Hines, 2006: Tracy Hines, 2007: Shane Cottle, 2008: Brian Tyler, 2010: Kody Swanson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2013: Chris Urish, 2014: Shane Cockrum, 2015: Shane Cockrum

—————————————————————————-

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1. (458) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

2. (445) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

3. (382) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

4. (364) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)

5. (326) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)

6. (317) Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)

7. (305) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)

8. (288) Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)

9. (235) Joe Liguori (Tampa, FL)

10. (213) Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

—————————————————————————-

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP “ROOKIE” DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1. (305) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)

2. (235) Joe Liguori (Tampa, FL)

3. (101) Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)

4. (95) Joe Axsom (Franklin, IN)

5. (65) Neil Shepherd (Warsaw, IN)

6. (61) Robert Stout (Brownsburg, IN)

7. (49) Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)

8. (37) Kevin Studley (Plainfield, IN)

9. (36) J.C. Bland (Springfield, IL)

10. (29) Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, PA)

—————————————————————————-

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1. (458) DePalma Motorsports #63

2. (397) RPM/Fred Gormly #98

3. (382) Chris Carli #8

4. (364) Nolen Racing #20

5. (326) Byrne Racing #40

6. (317) Curtis Williams #81

7. (305) Patty Bateman #55

8. (294) RPM/Fred Gormly #99

9. (288) Hemelgarn Enterprises #91

10. (213) Bowman Racing #02

—————————————————————————-

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Apr 3: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: C.J. Leary

Apr 30: Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

May 26: Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds

WINNER: Kody Swanson

May 27: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

WINNER: Tanner Swanson

Jun 10: Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom

Jun 25: @ Madison, IL – Gateway Motorsports Park

WINNER: Tanner Swanson

Jul 21: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

WINNER: Kody Swanson

Aug 13: Salem, IN – Salem Speedway

WINNER: Kody Swanson

Aug 20: @ Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds

WINNER: Postponed by Rain

Sep 3: Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

Sep 24: Rossburg, OH – Eldora Speedway

**Races noted with @ represent an afternoon race.

—————————————————————————-

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

RACE WINS:

1. (3) Kody Swanson (Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 26, Lucas Oil Raceway on July 21 & Salem Speedway on Aug. 13)

2. (2) Tanner Swanson (Lucas Oil Raceway on May 27 & Gateway Motorsports Park on June 25)

2. (1) C.J. Leary (Terre Haute Action Track on April 3)

(1) Chris Windom (Williams Grove Speedway on June 10)

LAPS LED:

1. (159) Kody Swanson

2. (101) Justin Grant

3. (88) Chris Windom

4. (80) Bobby Santos

5. (55) Tanner Swanson

6. (50) Aaron Pierce

7. (36) C.J. Leary

8. (32) Jerry Coons, Jr.

9. (25) Brady Bacon

10. (9) Shane Cottle

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

1. (7) Chris Windom

2. (6) Kody Swanson

3. (3) Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant & Tanner Swanson

6. (2) Brady Bacon, Bryan Clauson & Bobby Santos

9. (1) David Byrne, Shane Cottle, C.J. Leary, Joe Liguori, Austin Nemire, Aaron Pierce & Robert Stout

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

1. (7) Chris Windom

2. (6) Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant & Kody Swanson

5. (4) David Byrne, Shane Cottle & Joe Liguori

8. (3) Bryan Clauson, Casey Shuman & Tanner Swanson

11. (2) Joe Axsom, Brady Bacon, Shane Cockrum, Dave Darland, C.J. Leary, Aaron Pierce, Bobby Santos & Mark Smith

17. (1) Steve Buckwalter, Patrick Lawson, Austin Nemire, Ryan Newman, Davey Ray, Hunter Schuerenberg, Robert Stout & Jacob Wilson

PROSOURCE FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (2) Kody Swanson

2. (1) Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Bobby Santos & Tanner Swanson

RACE STARTS:

1. (7) David Byrne, Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant, Casey Shuman, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom

7. (6) Shane Cottle, Joe Liguori & Austin Nemire

10. (5) Shane Cockrum

11. (4) Patrick Lawson

12. (3) Brady Bacon, Steve Buckwalter, Bryan Clauson, Dave Darland, C.J. Leary, Aaron Pierce, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bobby Santos, Tanner Swanson & Jacob Wilson

22. (2) Joe Axsom, Terry Babb, J.C. Bland, Terry James, Neil Shepherd & Mark Smith

28. (1) Robert Ballou, Dave Berkheimer, Chris Fetter, A.J. Fike, Russ Gamester, John Heydenreich, Danny Long, Joey Moughan, Ryan Newman, Billy Pauch, Jr., Davey Ray, Tad Roach, Hunter Schuerenberg, Robert Stout, Kevin Studley, Jeff Swindell & Mitch Wissmiller

—————————————————————————-

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

Apr. 3: Terre Haute Action Track – Casey Shuman (12th)

May 26: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Mark Smith (9th)

May 27: Lucas Oil Raceway – Robert Stout (4th)

June 10: Williams Grove Speedway – Mark Smith (6th)

June 25: Gateway Motorsports Park – Joe Liguori (5th)

July 21: Lucas Oil Raceway – Joe Axsom (9th)

Aug. 13: Salem Speedway – Joe Liguori (8th)

—————————————————————————-

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Apr. 3: Terre Haute Action Track – Bryan Clauson (6 positions)

May 26: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Terry James (13 positions)

May 27: Lucas Oil Raceway – Shane Cockrum (7 positions)

June 10: Williams Grove Speedway – Bryan Clauson (14 positions)

June 25: Gateway Motorsports Park – Joe Liguori (4 positions)

July 21: Lucas Oil Raceway – Casey Shuman (4 positions)

Aug. 13: Salem Speedway – Chris Windom (4 positions)

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

1. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

2. [17 wins] Brian Tyler

3. [16 wins] Dave Steele

4. [15 wins] Kody Swanson & J.J. Yeley

6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

9. [11 wins] Bobby East

10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Mike Bliss

12. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

13. [7 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson

17. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

24. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice

32. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

34. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White & Chris Windom

50. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Bill Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Kyle Larson, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

64. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, C.J. Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish & Billy Vukovich

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider; 1972: A.J. Foyt; 1973: Al Unser; 1974: Mario Andretti; 1975: Jimmy Caruthers; 1976: Billy Cassella; 1977: Larry Rice; 1978: Pancho Carter; 1979: Bobby Olivero; 1980: Gary Bettenhausen; 1981: Larry Rice; 1982: Ken Schrader; 1983: Gary Bettenhausen; 1984: Dave Blaney; 1985: Rick Hood; 1986: Jack Hewitt; 1987: Jack Hewitt; 1988: Steve Butler; 1989: Chuck Gurney; 1990: Jimmy Sills; 1991: Jeff Gordon; 1992: Steve Butler; 1993: Mike Bliss; 1994: Jimmy Sills; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Jimmy Sills; 1997: Dave Darland; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Ryan Newman; 2000: Tracy Hines; 2001: Paul White; 2002: J.J. Yeley; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Dave Steele; 2005: Dave Steele; 2006: Bud Kaeding; 2007: Bud Kaeding; 2008: Jerry Coons Jr.; 2009: Bud Kaeding; 2010: Levi Jones; 2011: Levi Jones; 2012: Bobby East; 2013: Bobby East; 2014: Kody Swanson; 2015: Kody Swanson

By | 2016-08-22T16:56:24+00:00 August 22nd, 2016|ARCA, DIRTcar UMP, DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, News, USAC|Comments Off on TED HORN 100 PRESENTED BY CASEY’S AT DuQUOIN SEPTEMBER 3